Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on March 4, 2021 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.cellxica.net (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

 

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

 

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

 

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

 

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies
Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Analytical cookies
We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies
Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

5.4 Social media buttons
On our website we have included buttons for LinkedIn to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like LinkedIn. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from LinkedIn themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.
Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. LinkedIn is located in the United States.

 

6. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

Usage: We use Google Analytics for website statistics.
Sharing data: For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.
Statistics (anonymous)

Name: _ga
Retention: 2 years
Function: Count and track pageviews

Name: _ga_*
Retention: 1 year
Function: Store anonymized statistics

Divi (Elegant Themes)

Usage: We use Divi (Elegant Themes) for website design.
Sharing data: This data is not shared with third parties.
Functional

Name: et-pb-recent-items-font_family
Retention: persistent
Function: Provide functions across pages

Name: et-pb-recent-items-colors
Retention: persistent
Function: Provide functions across pages

WordPress

Usage: We use WordPress for website development.
Sharing data: This data is not shared with third parties.
Name: wordpress_logged_in_*

SiteGround

Usage: We use SiteGround for website hosting.
Sharing data: For more information, please read the SiteGround Privacy Statement.
Functional
Name: wpSGCacheBypass
Retention: persistent

Google Fonts

Usage: We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.
Sharing data: For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Name: Google Fonts API

Google reCAPTCHA

Usage: We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.
Sharing data: For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name: rc::c
Retention: session
Function: Filter requests from bots
Name: rc::b
Retention: session
Function: Filter requests from bots
Name: rc::a
Retention: persistent
Function: Filter requests from bots

 

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

 

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

• You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
• Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
• Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
• If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
• Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
• Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

 

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

 

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

cellXica Ltd

Building 7200

Cambridge Research Park

Cambridge

Cambridgeshire CB25 9TL


United Kingdom

Website: https://www.cellxica.net

Email: info@cellxica.net

Phone number: 01223 755115